CCR 2018 Hickory Hill PWS 651-076

2018 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report
Pasco County Utilities ‑ Hickory Hill Service Area
PWS ID No. 651-0760

Pasco County Utilities (PCU) is pleased to present the 2018 Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform Hickory Hill service area customers about the quality water and services delivered every day. PCU’s constant goal is to provide customers with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. This report is provided to better understand the efforts made to continually improve the water treatment process and protect water resources. 

PCU routinely monitors for contaminants in drinking water according to Federal and State laws, rules, and regulations. Except where indicated otherwise, this report is based on the results of monitoring for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2018. Data obtained before January 1, 2018, and presented in this report, are from the most recent testing done in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations. Because the concentrations of certain contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year, some of the data; e.g. for organic contaminants, though representative, may be more than one year old.

The water source for this area is groundwater from two wells located within Pasco County. These wells draw from the Floridan Aquifer. Chlorine is added for disinfectant purposes.

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

(A)       Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

(B)       Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

(C)       Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

(D)       Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

(E)       Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline 800-426-4791.

In 2018, the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) performed a Source Water Assessment on the Hickory Hills system, and a search of the data sources indicated no potential sources of contamination for the two wells. The assessment results are available on the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) Source Water Assessment and Protection Program (SWAPP) website at: https://fldep.dep.state.fl.us/swapp/DisplayPWS.asp?pws_id=6510760&odate=01-OCT-18.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Center for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 800-426‑4791.

TERMS AND ABBREVIATIONS

The following table contains terms and abbreviations that might not be familiar. To help better understand the terms listed, the following definitions are provided:

Action Level (AL):  The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA):  The average of sample analytical results for samples taken at a particular monitoring location during the previous four calendar quarters.

Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL:  The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG:  The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal or MRDLG:  The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level or MRDL:  The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (µg/l): One part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l):  One part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.

Picocurie per liter (pCi/L):  Measure of the radioactivity in water.

ND:  Means “not detected” and indicates that the substance was not found by laboratory analysis.

N/A:  Means “not applicable”.

Treatment Technique or TT:  A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Key 

  • AL = Action Level
  • MCL = Maximum Contaminant Level
  • MCLG = Maximum Contaminant Level Goal
  • pCi/L = picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity)
  • ppm = parts per million, or milligrams per liter (mg/l)
  • ppb = parts per billion, or micrograms per liter (μg/l)

Note: The State allows PCU to monitor for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Therefore, some of the data, though representative, may be more than one year old. Results in the ‘Level Detected’ column for radioactive contaminants and inorganic contaminants are either the highest average at any of the sampling points or the highest detected level at any sampling point, depending on the sampling frequency. ‘Range of Results’ indicates the lowest and highest concentrations detected for each contaminant. If only one sample was taken, ‘Range of Results’ = N/A.

TEST RESULTS TABLES

Water Quality Testing Results: Radioactive Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL Violation Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Radium 226 + 228 or combined radium (pCi/L)

3/2015

N

0.2

N/A

0

5

Erosion of natural deposits

Results in the Level Detected column for radioactive contaminants are the highest average at any of the sampling points or the highest detected level at any sampling point, depending on the sampling frequency.

Water Quality Testing Results: Inorganic Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo. /yr.)

MCL Violation Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Fluoride (ppm)

3/2018

N

.098

N/A

4

4.0

Erosion of natural deposits; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum fac­tories.  Water additive which promotes strong teeth when at the optimum level of 0.7 ppm

Lead (point of entry) (ppb)

3/2018

N

0.87

N/A

0

15

Residue from man-made pollution such as auto emissions and paint; lead pipe, casing, and solder

Nitrate
(as Nitrogen) (ppm)

3/2018

N

2.52 – 2.7

N/A

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks; sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Selenium (ppb)

3/2018

N

0.74

N/A

50

50

Discharge from petroleum and metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits; discharge from mines

Sodium (ppm)

3/2018

N

9.5

N/A

N/A

160

Saltwater intrusion; leaching from soil

Results in the Level Detected column for inorganic contaminants are the highest average at any of the sampling points or the highest detected level at any sampling point, depending on the sampling frequency.

Water Quality Testing Results: Stage 1 Disinfectants & Disinfection By-Products

Disinfectant or Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL or MRDL Violation Y/N

Level Detected

Range of

Results

MCLG or MRDLG

MCL or MRDL

Likely Source of Contamination

Chlorine (ppm)

Jan-Dec /2018

N

1.41

0.7-4.0

MRDLG
= 4

MRDL
 = 4.0

Water additive used to control microbes

For bromate, chloramines, or chlorine, the level detected is the highest running annual average (RAA), computed quarterly, of monthly averages of all samples collected.  The range of results is the range of results of all the individual samples collected during the past year.

For the following disinfectant residuals and disinfection by-products monitored under Stage 2 D/DBP regulations, the level detected is the highest Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA), computed quarterly, for any single sampling point. Range of Results is the range of individual sample results (lowest to highest) for all monitoring locations.

Water Quality Testing Results: Stage 2 Disinfectants & Disinfection By-Products

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL Violation (Y/N)

Level Detected

Range of 

Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) (ppb)

8/2018

N

3.8

1.5-3.8

N/A

60

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) (ppb)

8/2018

N

      0.99

ND-0.99

N/A

80

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Water Quality Testing Results: Lead and Copper [Tap Water]

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo. /yr.)

AL Exceeded (Y/N)

90th Percentile Result

No. of sampling sites exceeding the AL

MCLG

AL (Action Level)

Likely Source of Contamination

Copper (tap water) (ppm)

7/2018

N

0.23

0

1.3

1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Lead (tap water) (ppb)

7/2018

N

2.5

0

0

15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. PCU is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Water Quality Testing Results: Secondary Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo. /yr.)

MCL Violation (Y/N)

Highest Result

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Chloride (ppm)

3/2018

N

14.1

N/A

250

250

Natural occurrence from soil leaching

Copper (ppm)

3/2018

N

.013

N/A

1

1

Corrosion byproduct and natural occurrence from soil leaching

Fluoride (ppm)

3/2018

N

.098

N/A

2

2.0

Erosion of natural deposits; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.  Water additive which promotes strong teeth when at the optimum level of 0.7 ppm

Odor (threshold odor number)

3/2018

N

2

N/A

3

3

Naturally occurring organics

Zinc (ppm)

3/2018

N

.022

N/A

5

5

Natural occurrence from soil leaching

Sulfate (ppm)

3/2018

N

5.2

N/A

250

250

Natural occurrence from soil leaching

Total Dissolved Solids (ppm)

3/2018

N

189

N/A

500

500

Natural occurrence from soil leaching

PCU encourages public participation in community decisions that affect drinking water. Regular Pasco County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) meetings are traditionally held every other week at 10 a.m. Please call the West Pasco Government Center at 727-847-2411 to inquire on the exact date, time, and location for future BOCC meetings, or visit www.PascoCountyFL.net.

The meetings are held at one of the following locations:

West Pasco Government Center
Board Room
8731 Citizens Drive
New Port Richey, FL 34654
Historic Pasco County Courthouse
Board Room
37918 Meridian Avenue
Dade City, FL 33525

PCU would like customers to understand the efforts made to continually improve the water treatment process and protect water resources. PCU is committed to ensuring water quality. If there are any questions or concerns about the information provided, please call any of the numbers provided, or the PCU Laboratory Manager at 727-847-8902.

A special message regarding safe disposal of medications:

PCU works around the clock to provide quality water to every tap. All customers are asked to help us protect their water sources.

Please do not flush your unused/unwanted medications down toilets or sink drains. More information is available at http://www.pascocountyfl.net/index.aspx?NID=3022.