The unpermitted work was ON THE PROPERTY WHEN I PURCHASED it. Am I still responsible?

Yes. Although you did not create the issue, Pasco County Code of Ordinances Chapter 18-36 (c) states that the current owner is responsible for the property, and that an after the fact permit will be required to remediate the violation. Another option is to return the structure to the original condition. (This may require a permit).

Show All Answers

1. There is a red STOP WORK ORDER on my home. What do I do?
2. Can I continue working on other projects while there is a STOP WORK ORDER posted?
3. The unpermitted work was ON THE PROPERTY WHEN I PURCHASED it. Am I still responsible?
4. Can I perform WORK ON MY OWN HOUSE, or do I need to hire a licensed contractor?
5. Do I need to file a NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT if I am pulling the permit as a homeowner?
6. Are there any FEES associated with my Building Violation?
7. How much does a permit COST?
8. Can I obtain a PERMIT for my violation ONLINE?
9. How do I report UNPERMITTED work, or an UNLICENSED contractor?
10. What are the ordinances for DOCKS AND SEAWALLS?
11. I would like to MOVE a mobile home from another county to Pasco. What are the requirements?