I would like to MOVE a mobile home from another county to Pasco. What are the requirements?

The mobile home must have been built after June 15, 1976. The Data Plate and Title will be required. The unit must also meet the minimum standards for Pasco County as outlined in Chapter 18-103 in the Pasco County Code of Ordinances, and must also adhere to the guidelines provided in MHS-24 and Florida State Statutes 320.8232, and 320.8245.

Show All Answers

1. There is a red STOP WORK ORDER on my home. What do I do?
2. Can I continue working on other projects while there is a STOP WORK ORDER posted?
3. The unpermitted work was ON THE PROPERTY WHEN I PURCHASED it. Am I still responsible?
4. Can I perform WORK ON MY OWN HOUSE, or do I need to hire a licensed contractor?
5. Do I need to file a NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT if I am pulling the permit as a homeowner?
6. Are there any FEES associated with my Building Violation?
7. How much does a permit COST?
8. Can I obtain a PERMIT for my violation ONLINE?
9. How do I report UNPERMITTED work, or an UNLICENSED contractor?
10. What are the ordinances for DOCKS AND SEAWALLS?
11. I would like to MOVE a mobile home from another county to Pasco. What are the requirements?