Is a permit required to remove a tree?
No tree, unless otherwise exempted, shall be removed without the required tree removal permit or appropriate development permit obtained prior to its removal. Tree removal shall not be done on commercially or industrially zoned property for which no site plan or preliminary plan has been approved. For the purposes of this section, irreversible damage shall be treated as a removal. Failure to obtain the required tree removal permit or appropriate development permit prior to such irreversible damage of a tree shall be a violation of this section and shall be punishable pursuant to sections 602.11 and 602.16 of this Code. Clearing and grubbing of parcels for any reason shall not occur prior to obtaining the required tree removal permit or the appropriate development permit. There shall be four categories of tree removal permits: Type I, type II, type III, and type IV. The tree removal permit or appropriate development permit shall be clearly displayed and visible from the nearest public right-of-way and must be posted prior to the start of removal and remain on display until the tree removal is complete. Failure to post a permit is a violation of this section. If tree(s) are required as part of a development plan approval to remain or be replaced, removal of the said tree(s) without the required permit or permit modification is prohibited.
Classification of permits: Each applicant for a permit, as set forth below, shall conform with the procedures that are applicable to that particular type of permit:
A. Type I permits shall be required for the removal of trees five inches dbh and larger in conjunction with any development plan required by section 306 of this Code.
B. Type II permits shall be required for the removal of trees five inches dbh and larger in conjunction with issuance of any right-of-way use or any driveway connection permit pursuant to section 311 of this Code.
C. Type III permits shall be required for the removal of any tree five inches dbh and larger in conjunction with the application and issuance of a building permit that was not, as a part of a related development permit, reviewed for tree removal and/or replacement.
D. Type IV permits shall be required for the removal of any tree where a type I, type II, or type III permit is not required and the tree is ten inches dbh and larger (five inches dbh and larger for non single-family)."

Show All Answers

1. Can I have horses, goats, pigs or cows on my property?
2. Can I have an unregistered or inoperative vehicle on my property?
3. My neighbor's fence is on my property and a tree is hanging over my roof. Can the County help me?
4. My neighbor's pool is not being maintained. It is green. Is this a violation?
5. Are people allowed to keep junk in their yards?
6. Is a permit required to remove a tree?
7. How do I get a copy of the County Code rules for overgrown lots?
8. Am I allowed to install a new roof or covering over my dock?